Privacy Policy

Data controller

Pursuant to Articles 4 and 28 of the Privacy Code and Articles 4 no. 7) and 23 of the Regulations, we inform you that the Data Controller is CrestOptics S.p.A., share capital Euro 179,489.60, C.F. and P.IVA 10490851002, with registered office in Rome, 00165, Via di Torre Rossa 66, Tel 0039.06.61660508, Fax 0039.06.61662738, e-mail: info@crestoptics.com, pec: amm@pec.crestoptics.com.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

CrestOptics S.p.A. pursuant to the Regulation does not require a Data Protection Officer (DPO), in any case to ensure maximum respect for the rights of its users has appointed Unica Consulting S.r.l. in the person of Daniele Cerbarano as contact person. It is possible to contact the DPO at the following address: dpo@crestoptics.com

 

Legal basis and purpose of processing

The personal data required for the execution of the contractual relationship will be processed by CrestOptics S.p.A. on the basis of the legal basis and according to the purposes indicated below:

  1. Purposes related to obligations required by laws, regulations, EU legislation and imposed by Authorities empowered to do so by law and by Supervisory and Control Bodies (e.g., anti-money laundering regulations, etc.);
  2. Contractual purposes, related and instrumental to the conclusion of the contract with CrestOptics S.p.A., its execution, management of payments and any defaults of the customer (debt collection and litigation);
  3. Marketing purposes (i.e., promotional, commercial and advertising activities). Specifically: sending material and advertisements related to the products and/or services marketed by CrestOptics or its designees; sending promotional e-mails and sending newsletters (authorized with explicit acceptance of marketing purposes)

Nature of data provision and consequences of refusal

Consent to the processing of data for purposes a) is not necessary, as the processing is required by law, while for purposes b) it is mandatory and in case of refusal CrestOptics will not process the request, and the activities required for the execution of the contract will not be performed.

Processing and storage methods

For the purposes described above, the Data may be processed using manual, computerized and/or otherwise automated tools in accordance with the rationale strictly related to the purposes of processing and, in any case, in such a way as to ensure their security and confidentiality even in the case of processing using innovative tools, remote communication, in compliance with the provisions of Article 32 of GDPR 216/679 and in compliance with the provisions of Article 29 of GDPR 2016/679. It is also specified that, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency, minimization and accuracy of data, the Data will be stored under the control of the technical and organizational measures necessary to minimize the risks of accidental destruction and loss, unauthorized access or unauthorized processing. The Data shall be kept as long as necessary for the management of the contract and the fulfillment of legal obligations, and periodically updated with information acquired during the course of the relationship.

Categories of persons to whom the Data may be disclosed

The Data may be communicated, for the purposes listed above, to parties that CrestOptics S.p.A. uses for the performance of its activities, as well as for the performance of duties and obligations related to the execution of the contractual relationship, and in particular:

  1. professionals also in the form of collaborators, consultants or counterparts who may intervene in the execution of the assignment;
  2. companies, entities, external consortia, banks and credit institutions, brokers, insurance companies, for the execution of the orders received or for the provision of the services requested;
  3. parties that carry out control, review and certification activities of the activities carried out by CrestOptics SpA, possibly also in the interest of the client;
  4. Individuals who provide services for the management of the information system;
  5. External platform-owning entities necessary for the delivery of webinars.

Transfer of personal data

We inform you that the data you have provided are processed and stored in the computer systems of CrestOptics S.p.A. and are not stored outside Europe in full compliance with the Privacy Code and EU Regulation 2016/679.We also inform you that if, pursuant to the aforementioned legislation and for the purposes indicated in this notice, it becomes necessary to transfer the personal data of the data subject abroad [outside the EU], CrestOptics S.p.A. will proceed provided that the country of destination has been deemed by the European Commission to be suitable for the transfer pursuant to Article 45 of Regulation 2016/679 or if one of the conditions set forth in Articles 46 and 47 of the same Regulation is met.

Rights of the data subject

In all cases of data processing You have the right to access, at any time, the data concerning you and to know what they are and how they are used. In particular, pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation No. 2016/679 You may exercise the right to:

  • Request confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data;
  • Obtain information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, and, where possible, the retention period;
  • Obtain rectification and deletion of data;
  • Obtain the restriction of data processing;
  • Obtain portability of data, i.e., receive them from a data controller, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, and transmit them to another data controller without hindrance;
  • object to processing at any time and also in the case of processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • Object to automated decision-making related to natural persons, including profiling;
  • revoke consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before revocation;
  • Propose a complaint to a supervisory authority.

Likewise, he may request the updating, rectification or supplementation of inaccurate or incomplete data, or the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking for those processed in violation of the law.

The right to object to processing can be exercised for legitimate reasons (to be highlighted in the request).

 

For any request regarding the exercise of your rights, you may contact CrestOptics S.p.A., by phone Tel. 0039.06.61660508, or by written request to be sent to fax 0039.06.61662738, e-mail: info@crestoptics.com.

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Interview

Fill the form and download the Interview

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Technical Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note

Fill the form and download the Application Note